Get started20 Isherwood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 62.9% above the 2021 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £70,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 26 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Isherwood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,128
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2021Most recent
£70,000
-7.3%over 9 years10 June 2011
£75,500
-3.8%over 1 year18 December 2009
£78,500
+159.9%over 14 years30 June 1995
£30,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5HP: £91,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PR1 5YN
Closest school
0.3 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.