Get started49 Isherwood Street is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 49 Isherwood Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 49 Isherwood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£125,000
+50.6%over 10 months1 May 2024
£83,000
+33.9%22 March 2024
£62,000
+90.8%over 21 years29 January 2003
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5HP: £91,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Preston Muslim Girls High School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.