Get started1 Medway House is a detached house in Preston (PR1 4YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2017. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on biomass.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 417.4% above the 2020 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (63 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £23,000.
1 Medway House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Medway House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£23,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Medway House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£697
Street avg £567
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acregate Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£23,000
+475.0%over 21 years12 August 1999
£4,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YJ: £27,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
PR1 4TN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.