Get started15 Avon House is a detached house in Preston (PR1 4YH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 62 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 263.3% above the 2014 sale of £30,000. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
15 Avon House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Avon House's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 15 years.
£30,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 15 years.
15 Avon House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£484
Street avg £588
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2014Most recent
£30,000
+66.7%over 15 years2 July 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YH: £29,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.