Get started12 Avon House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4YH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on biomass. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 303.8% above the 2025 sale of £26,000. At 48 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £26,000 in October 2025.
12 Avon House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£26,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 12 Avon House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£542
Street avg £585
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

14 October 2025Most recent
£26,000
-28.8%over 6 years28 June 2019
£36,500
+83.0%over 15 years28 May 2004
£19,950
+134.7%over 2 years8 May 2002
£8,500
+10.4%over 1 year30 August 2000
£7,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YH: £36,995 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
PR1 4TL
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.