Get started14 Avon House is a property in Preston (PR1 4YH). It has council tax band A.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 67.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£21,000
Growth on file: 67.8% per year over 1 year.
9 April 2003Most recent
£21,000
+114.3%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 October 2001
£9,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4YH: £29,500 (2025–2022).
PR1 4YJ
Acregate Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.