Get started1 Abram House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3YR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 134% above the 2019 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 20% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2013. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold January 2019 for £50,000.
1 Abram House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2021
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of 2no self contained apartments at fourth floor level to 4no self contained apartments
1 Abram House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.4% per year over 12 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: -9.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 1 Abram House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£718
Street avg £973
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

31 January 2019Most recent
£50,000
-69.7%over 12 years19 January 2007
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3YR: £43,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PR1 3LY
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.