Get started13 Abram House is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3YR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 186% above the 2022 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £43,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2013. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of 2no self contained apartments at fourth floor level to 4no self contained apartments
13 Abram House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.6% per year over 16 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: -8.6% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 13 Abram House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£729
Street avg £973
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£43,000
+10.3%over 3 years23 August 2018
£39,000
-26.4%over 4 years12 February 2014
£53,000
-69.7%over 7 years19 January 2007
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3YR: £43,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.