Get started16 Grimshaw Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 34th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 39% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 31.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £82,000.
16 Grimshaw Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Grimshaw Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 16 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Grimshaw Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,262
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

16 May 2023Most recent
£82,000
-5.7%over 8 years16 May 2014
£87,000
-32.6%over 7 years10 May 2007
£129,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3BW: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 3YL
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.