Get started13 Grimshaw Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on electricity. At 62 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Preston HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 is 33.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 30.3% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £81,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Grimshaw Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
13 Grimshaw Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 16 years.
£81,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 16 years.
13 Grimshaw Place outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£81,000
+1.3%over 5 years1 August 2017
£80,000
-5.9%over 7 years15 July 2010
£85,000
-29.0%over 3 years18 May 2007
£119,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3BW: £75,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 3YR
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.