Get started11 Grimshaw Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 59 m² this is the 12th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
11 Grimshaw Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Grimshaw Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grimshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2007Most recent
£114,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 3BW: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PR1 3YR
Closest school
0.3 km
Cardinal Newman College. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB