Get started1 Ryddingwood is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2023 for £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side. Single storey extension to rear
Latest sale on 1 Ryddingwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
1 Ryddingwood is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £1,758
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

6 February 2023Most recent
£265,000
+369.0%over 26 years10 January 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0EN: £160,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PR1 0QT
Shaftsbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB