Get started7 Fairway is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 35.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
7 Fairway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 7 Fairway.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and rear with single storey extension to rear and part single storey to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 7 Fairway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£250,000
+44.5%over 8 years9 July 2010
£173,000
+38.7%over 1 year30 January 2009
£124,700
+10.4%over 1 year17 January 2008
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0EJ: £200,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PR1 0PJ
Shaftsbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.