Get started58 Kingsway is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 is 38.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
58 Kingsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
Detached garage to rear following demolition of existing garage.
58 Kingsway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 8 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 8 years.
58 Kingsway outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £2,508
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2014Most recent
£415,000
+3.8%over 7 years30 March 2007
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0ED: £540,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PR1 0UQ
St Teresa's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penwortham Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB