Get started43 Highgate is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 30.9% above the 2019 sale price. Sold February 2019 for £343,000.
43 Highgate has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear with new roof extending over existing extension
43 Highgate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£343,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 43 Highgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2019Most recent
£343,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0DU: £277,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PR1 0PG
St Teresa's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Penwortham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB