Get started23 Castle Walk is a detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in May 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 sits 176.3% above the 2001 sale of £183,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 52% below the postcode norm.
23 Castle Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 23 Castle Walk was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£183,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Castle Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£997
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Pavilions — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

22 May 2001Most recent
£183,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0BP: £427,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
PR1 0RG
Closest school
0.9 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB