Get started18 Castle Walk is a detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 is 25.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £530,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear.
Latest sale on 18 Castle Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 18 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 18 Castle Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Pavilions — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

6 August 2020Most recent
£530,000
+49.3%over 4 years18 March 2016
£355,000
-17.4%over 8 years12 September 2007
£430,000
+31.2%over 4 years3 January 2003
£327,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0BP: £420,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
PR1 0PG
Closest school
0.9 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.