Get started16 Clive Road is a semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 33.7% per year against 9.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £271,400 in August 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
16 Clive Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.7% per year over 1 year.
£271,400
Growth on file: 33.7% per year over 1 year.
16 Clive Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,718
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£271,400
+42.8%over 1 year30 May 2024
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AT: £259,950 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 0JN
Closest school
0.8 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB