Get started7 Clive Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £259,950 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Clive Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 7 Clive Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,058
Street avg £2,678
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2023Most recent
£259,950
+91.1%over 11 years25 November 2011
£136,000
-7.8%27 May 2011
£147,500
+134.1%over 11 years5 July 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AT: £250,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 0RA
Closest school
0.8 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.