Get started7 Kingsway is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £600,000.
7 Kingsway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 7 Kingsway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 11 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 11 years.
7 Kingsway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£600,000
+50.0%over 7 years30 October 2015
£400,000
-4.2%over 3 years16 March 2012
£417,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AP: £325,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
PR1 0UQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.