Get started9 Priory Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2024 for £373,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Priory Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear.
Latest sale on 9 Priory Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
9 Priory Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£373,000
+52.2%over 4 years3 May 2019
£245,000
+31.0%over 7 years26 October 2011
£187,000
-15.0%over 4 years16 January 2007
£219,950
+241.0%over 9 years30 May 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AL: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PR1 0XX
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.