Get started14 Priory Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £261,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
14 Priory Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 10 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 10 years.
14 Priory Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£261,000
-2.9%29 April 2025
£268,800
+12.0%over 3 years6 December 2021
£239,995
+60.0%over 6 years26 June 2015
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AL: £325,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PR1 0BH
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.