Get started17 Priory Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 134 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 27.6% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £289,950 in September 2020.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Priory Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,544
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clive Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Joint application for a single storey rear extension following demolition of existing at No17.
4 September 2020Most recent
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AL: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PR1 0PJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB