Get started12 Church Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £779,000 is 23.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £630,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Church Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 12 Church Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,864
Street avg £2,363
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Flyover — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AH: £510,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
PR1 0AH
Closest school
0.7 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB