Get started16 Cromer Road is a semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 19.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 75.3% above the 2006 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
16 Cromer Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.5% per year over 3 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 19.5% per year over 3 years.
16 Cromer Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wymering Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

10 November 2006Most recent
£97,000
+82.9%over 3 years23 June 2003
£53,040
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3RJ: £150,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Portsdown Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB