Get started23 Ashurst Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 14th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 38 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 36.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £118,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 23 Ashurst Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
23 Ashurst Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
First Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

20 December 2018Most recent
£118,000
+9.3%over 11 years3 August 2007
£108,000
+140.0%over 7 years15 October 1999
£45,000
+28.6%over 1 year24 April 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3HY: £92,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO6 3JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Portsdown Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.