Get started17 Ashurst Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Portsmouth (PO6 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 67 m² this is the 25th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 34.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Ashurst Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 3 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 3 years.
17 Ashurst Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
First Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2006Most recent
£110,000
+37.5%over 9 months12 December 2005
£80,000
+5.3%over 2 years23 June 2003
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3HY: £107,000 (2019–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO6 3FJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Portsdown Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.