Get started12 Ashurst Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 28th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 78.8% above the 2010 sale of £80,000.
12 Ashurst Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 13 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Ashurst Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
First Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2010Most recent
£80,000
-31.6%over 2 years16 November 2007
£117,000
+8.3%over 2 years1 July 2005
£108,000
+145.5%over 5 years24 March 2000
£44,000
+33.3%over 2 years9 January 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3HY: £107,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO6 3JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Portsdown Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.