Get started15 Ashurst Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 16th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in July 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 16.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 120% above the 2002 sale of £59,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm.
15 Ashurst Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Ashurst Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.3% per year over 3 years.
£59,995
Growth on file: 16.3% per year over 3 years.
15 Ashurst Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£937
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
First Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2002Most recent
£59,995
+37.9%over 1 year29 January 2001
£43,500
+8.9%over 1 year5 November 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 3HY: £107,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO6 3FJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Portsdown Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.