Get started16 Augustine Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1HY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 91 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 42.5% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £281,500 in January 2019.
16 Augustine Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Augustine Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£281,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Augustine Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 January 2019Most recent
£281,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1HY: £325,000 (2024–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PO6 1NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Solent Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB