Get started55 Grant Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £645,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
55 Grant Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Alterations to front roofslope dormer to include installation of railings to form balcony
Latest sale on 55 Grant Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 55 Grant Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,300
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sunshine Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£645,000
+186.7%over 20 years8 November 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1DU: £580,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
PO6 1BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Solent Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB