Get started11 Grant Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 41.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Grant Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Grant Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sunshine Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£372,500
+16.4%over 8 years30 June 2006
£320,000
+4.9%over 10 months31 August 2005
£305,000
+69.4%over 3 years7 September 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1DU: £580,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PO6 1AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Solent Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.