Get startedThe Ragleighs is a detached house in Lanivet, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2022 for £595,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Ragleighs's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for The Ragleighs lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2022Most recent
£595,000
+40.8%over 11 years2 June 2010
£422,500
+16.7%over 5 years15 September 2004
£362,000
+44.8%over 1 year16 May 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5HB: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
The Old Workshop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lanivet Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.