Get startedTollven is a semi-detached house in Lanivet, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £412,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Tollven's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Tollven has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for Tollven runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £2,676
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£412,500
+65.0%over 13 years27 February 2009
£250,000
-9.1%over 3 years11 November 2005
£275,000
+235.4%over 7 years2 October 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5HB: £410,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL30 5BN
The Old Workshop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lanivet Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.