Get startedJenna House is a detached house in Lanivet, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 5HB). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 54.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 14.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £640,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Jenna House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Submission of details to discharge conditions 3 and 5 in respect of Decision Notice no. PA17/08115 (dated 17th November 2017)
Latest sale on Jenna House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 54.7% per year over 5 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 54.7% per year over 5 years.
Jenna House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Construction of a new dwelling (revision to previously approved Application PA15/07569) with variation of condition 2 of decision PA17/08115 dated 17/11/17 namely 1) adding a frosted glass window to en-suite in bedroom 1; 2) adding a window to the store room which could now be used as a study or bedroom
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 October 2022Most recent
£640,000
+700.0%over 4 years5 January 2018
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5HB: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
The Old Workshop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lanivet Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.