Get started1 Kirland Bower is a detached house in Bodmin (PL30 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 145.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £740,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 167 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (220 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Kirland Bower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 24 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Kirland Bower stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,431
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

4 May 2023Most recent
£740,000
+66.3%over 13 years26 October 2009
£445,000
-4.3%over 1 year11 August 2008
£465,000
+116.3%over 7 years18 August 2000
£215,000
+514.3%over 1 year1 February 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5RA: £575,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Dragon Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Bodmin College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.