Get started2 Kirland Bower is a five-bedroom detached house in Bodmin (PL30 5RA). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £682,000 sits 51.6% above the 2015 sale of £450,000. At 234 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
2 Kirland Bower's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£682,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Kirland Bower stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £3,110
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£450,000
+12.5%over 10 years24 March 2005
£400,000
+185.7%over 8 years4 October 1996
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 5RA: £675,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL30 5ER
Dragon Leisure Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Bodmin College. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.