Get started8 Church Park Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 18.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Church Park Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Church Park Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£188,000
+23.7%over 12 years17 May 2004
£152,000
+69.0%over 1 year30 August 2002
£89,950
+23.2%over 1 year6 July 2001
£73,000
+17.7%over 1 year31 May 2000
£62,000
+49.4%over 3 years31 January 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7DZ: £203,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PL27 7LU
Bus Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.