Get started2 Church Park Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2023
Price for 2 Church Park Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
2 Church Park Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,878
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 7 years3 December 2013
£185,000
+32.1%over 10 years16 April 2003
£140,000
+70.7%over 1 year18 May 2001
£82,000
+37.8%over 3 years25 November 1997
£59,500
+14.4%over 1 year31 May 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7DZ: £203,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PL27 7TH
Bus Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.