Get started5 Wentworth Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6TH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 39.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
5 Wentworth Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
5 Wentworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 5 Wentworth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,698
Street avg £5,298
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

1 August 2017Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6TH: £650,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
PL27 6EF
The White Heron — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB