Get startedLavender Barn is a property in Chapel Amble, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6EP).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £499,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Conversion of barns to two dwelling houses together with erection of extension thereto [ card 0103 kew ]
Latest sale on Lavender Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£499,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
8 March 2021Most recent
£499,500
+20.4%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

24 October 2016
£415,000
+22.1%over 4 years28 September 2012
£340,000
+11.5%over 2 years30 April 2010
£305,000
+96.8%over 6 years26 September 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6EP: £335,000 (2020–2006).
Post Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
St Kew Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.