Get started2 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bodieve, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6EF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £357,500 in March 2025. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
2 is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 118 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£357,500
+68.2%over 12 years16 May 2012
£212,500
+6.3%over 2 years20 August 2009
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6EF: £288,000 (2020–2008).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
PL27 6JP
Little Bodieve Caravan Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB