Get started3 Bureau Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £250,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bureau Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 3 Bureau Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,455
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradfords Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£250,000
-12.7%over 1 year23 November 2022
£286,500
+43.3%over 9 years1 May 2013
£200,000
+244.8%over 9 years18 June 2003
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6DD: £165,250 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL27 6AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.