Get started2 Bureau Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Bureau Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 2 Bureau Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,435
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradfords Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£250,000
+58.7%over 3 years7 January 2020
£157,500
+110.0%over 17 years10 June 2002
£75,000
+81.8%over 4 years21 November 1997
£41,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6DD: £250,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL27 6UR
Closest school
0.5 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.