Get started8 Camelside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2021. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Camelside's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2023
Replace 5 timber windows and 2 double doors with white grained PVC frames with clear glass.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£289,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Camelside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,142
Street avg £3,926
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£289,950
+17.2%over 2 years27 March 2013
£247,500
-13.2%over 6 years29 January 2007
£285,000
+223.9%over 7 years1 July 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BJ: £375,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL27 6UR
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.