Get started5 Camelside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Camelside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Camelside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,571
Street avg £3,824
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2022Most recent
£390,000
+56.0%over 10 years17 June 2011
£250,000
+55.5%over 9 years15 May 2002
£160,750
+78.6%over 2 years9 July 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BJ: £337,500 (2023–2016).
12a Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2023
9 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2022
6 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2021
17 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Aug 2016
18 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold May 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL27 6UR
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.