Get started12a Camelside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 79 m² this is the 14th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12a Camelside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
Replace all French Doors and windows with replacement double glazed units
Latest sale on 12a Camelside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
12a Camelside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,865
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

27 November 2023Most recent
£395,000
+35.0%over 4 years19 September 2019
£292,500
+17.0%over 4 years29 October 2014
£250,000
+25.0%over 11 years26 February 2003
£199,950
+129.8%over 4 years3 February 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BJ: £337,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL27 6UR
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.