Get started6 Camelside is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £337,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replace 4 white timber windows and one timber door with white PVC
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 6 Camelside lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,891
Street avg £3,873
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£337,500
+35.0%over 11 years17 August 2009
£250,000
-8.3%over 3 years26 May 2006
£272,500
+213.2%over 6 years22 June 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BJ: £375,000 (2023–2016).
12a Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2023
9 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2022
5 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Mar 2022
17 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold Aug 2016
18 Camelside Egloshayle Road Wadebridge
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL27 6UR
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.