Get started10 Marshall Avenue is a semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in April 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 403.2% above the 1996 sale of £47,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
10 Marshall Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2024
10 Marshall Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Marshall Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£565
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
West Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

29 April 1996Most recent
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BB: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL27 6UR
Closest school
0.7 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB