Get started18 Trenant Vale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 104.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2022 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Trenant Vale sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
18 Trenant Vale has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 18 Trenant Vale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

12 April 2022Most recent
£270,000
+31.1%over 13 years24 October 2008
£206,000
+30.4%over 2 years19 December 2005
£158,000
+17.0%over 2 years17 November 2003
£135,000
+64.6%over 2 years29 May 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6AL: £290,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL27 6UR
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.